Call for your Consultation
[…] Your future may depend on it.

At the Miley Law Firm, we treat every client with respect and dignity regardless of the charges. Our clients are rarely hardened criminals. In many cases, the people that walk through our door were simply in the wrong place at the wrong time, or there were extenuating circumstances. In other cases, they are completely innocent of the charges. No matter what your situation, we will try to achieve a favorable disposition in your case. Call today for a free consultation.

What Is Vehicular Manslaughter?

Nevada law codifies vehicular manslaughter under NRS 484B.657. A person may be convicted of vehicular manslaughter if, while driving, they “proximately cause the death of another person through an act or omission that constitutes simple negligence.” Vehicular manslaughter is considered a misdemeanor, but there are enhancements if the act was committed in a work, construction, or pedestrian safety zone.

Additional penalties could include:

  • A fine of up to $1,000
  • Six months of imprisonment
  • 120 hours of community service