Call for your Consultation
[…] If convicted of a felony, you could not only lose your freedom for up to four years; you could lose your professional license, get fired from your job, lose your custodial rights, and lose your right to possess a firearm. 

What Is Voluntary Manslaughter?

Nevada law, NRS 200.050, defines voluntary manslaughter as the unlawful killing of another person committed because of a “serious, highly provoking injury inflicted upon the person killing, sufficient to excite an irresistible passion, in a reasonable person, or an attempt by the person killed to commit a serious personal injury on the person killing.”

Voluntary manslaughter typically requires:

  • Adequate provocation, and
  • An inadequate “cooling off period.”

The injury or act done to the killing person must be so egregious that a reasonable person would have reacted in a similar way.