Call for your Consultation
[…] Nevada law recognizes several different forms of manslaughter, including voluntary manslaughter, involuntary manslaughter, and vehicular manslaughter. Each of these offenses carry serious repercussions if convicted. 

If you are arrested for manslaughter in Las Vegas, you need an experienced attorney who will fight the charges against you. At the Miley Law Firm, P.C., we offer superior legal representation for those accused of violent crimes. Call our office at (702) 850-3600 to speak directly with a proven Las Vegas manslaughter defense lawyer.

What Is Manslaughter?

Under NRS 200.040, manslaughter is defined as the “unlawful killing of a human being, without malice, express or implied, and without any mixture of deliberation.” In other words, manslaughter is the act of killing someone else when the killing was not premeditation or committed out of malice.